Confirmation Class

Confirmation Dates 5780 (2018-2019)

Items in bold indicate special activities, dates and/or times

Date Day Time* Topic
08/29/2018 Wed. 6:00-8:00 Selichot - prayers & distribute Havdalah & Selichot service parts.  Plan fund-raiser for NY trip
09/01/2018 Sat. 7:00-11:00 PM Selichot Scroll Project and Selichot Service
09/16/2018 Sun. 9:00-Noon School-wide Opening Event/NY trip fund-raiser
09/23/2018 Sun. 11:00 AM–1:00 PM Sukkah Building at the Berner-Kadish home
09/30/2018 Sun. 4:30-8:00 School-wide Simchat Torah Program
10/07/2018 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – American Jewish History
10/12-10/14/2018 Fri.-Sun. Fri, 6 AM –
Sun 4 PM approx.
NY Trip
10/21/2018 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Topic TBD
10/28/2018 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Structure of the Jewish Service
10/31/2018 Wed. 6:00-8:00 Class – Prayer Workshop
11/02/2018 Fri. 7:30-9:30 10th Grade leads Shabbat Evening Service
11/04/2018 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Who Wrote the Bible?
11/9/2018 Sat. 3:30-8:00 PM 7th grade retreat Sat. evening program – 10th grade participation
11/11/2018 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Midterm Elections
11/18/2018 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Which God?
11/25/2018 Sun. No Class -  Thanksgiving Break
11/28/2018 Wed. 6:00-8:00 Class – Prayer Workshop
12/02/2018 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – JFE - Sexuality/1st Night of Chanukah
12/7-12/9/2018 Fri.-Sun. Fri. 6:00 PM-
Sun. 10:00 AM
Retreat
12/16/2018 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Comparative Religion
12/19/2018 Wed. 6:00-8:00 Class – Prayer Workshop
12/23/2018 Sun. No Class - Winter Break
12/30/2018 Sun. No Class - Winter Break
01/06/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Mishlach Manot planning
01/13/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Choice through Knowledge
01/20/2019 Sun. No Class - MLK
Date Day Time* Topic
01/26/2019 Sat. 10 AM-Noon Torah Study on Yitro (10 Commandments)
01/27/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – 10 Commandments
01/30/2019 Wed. 6:00-8:00 Class – Prayer Workshop
02/03/2019 Sun. 9 AM-Noon Chai School Mitzvah Day
02/10/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Comparative Judaism
02/17/2019 Sun. No Class – Presidents Day
02/24/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Comparative Judaism
02/27/2019 Wed. 6:00-8:00 Class – Prayer Workshop
03/03/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Purim prep & Mishlach Manot prep
03/09/2019 Sat. Evening Mishlach Manot prep
03/10/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – JFE – Why Be Jewish?
03/17/2019 Sun. 9:00 AM-2:00 PM Purim Carnival/Congregants p/u Mishlach Manot
3/22-
3/24/2019
Fri.-Sun. Fri. 6:00 PM-
Sun. 10:00 AM
Retreat
03/27/2019 Wed. 6:00-8:00 Class – Prayer Workshop
03/31/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Israel
04/07/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Israel
04/14/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Topic TBD
04/21/2019 Sun. No Class - Spring break
04/24/2019 Wed. 6:00-8:00 Class – Prayer Workshop
04/28/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class – Holocaust
05/01/2019 Wed. 6:00-8:00 6:00-8:00 Yom HaShoah Service - 10th grade participates
05/05/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Class - TBD
05/08/2019 Wed. 6:00-8:00 Class – Prayer Workshop
05/12/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Rehearsal
05/15/2019 Wed. 6:00-8:00 Rehearsal
05/19/2019 Sun. 6:00-8:00 Rehearsal
05/22/2019 Wed. 6:00-8:00 Rehearsal
05/26/2019 Sun. No Rehearsal - Memorial Day Weekend
05/29/2019 Wed. 6:00-8:00 Rehearsal
06/02/2019 Sun. 4 hours Rehearsal
06/05/2019 Wed. 6:00-8:00 Rehearsal
06/07/2019 Fri. 6:00-7:30 PM

7:30-9:00 PM

9:30 PM-12:30 AM

Class dinner

10th Grade Graduation

Confirmation Vows

06/09/2019 Sun. 8:00 AM-10:00 AM

10:00 AM-Noon

Noon-2:00 PM

Confirmation picture and breakfast

Confirmation Service

Confirmation Reception

* Where no times are listed, times to be determined